Forty-fourth Annual Mathematics Conference

Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems

Miami University, Oxford, OH
September 23-24, 2016

Organized and coordinated by

Sara Bryson,  Anna Ghazaryan,  Vahagn Manukian,  Alin Pogan


The conference is supported  by the U.S. National Science Foundation and by the Department of Mathematics of Miami University through Buckingham and Bohn Scholarships.

NSF

                                                       
                                                                 


 PROGRAM

All talks are held in Bachelor Hall

Friday, September 23


Room
1.00 p.m.

Welcome and Introductions
101
1.15 p.m.
Invited Address
Chris Jones
UNC-Chapel Hill
Where does the Maths come into Climate Science?
101
2.15 p.m.
Break


2.30 p.m.
Invited Address
Kevin Zumbrun

Indiana University
A Stable Manifold Theorem for a class of degenerate evolution equations
101
3.30 p.m.
Break



Contributed Papers
  Parallel Sessions

3.45 p.m.
Darryl Nester
Bluffton University
Slope and Direction Fields Online (Without Java)
102
3.45 p.m.
Adrian Lam
The Ohio State University
Asymptotic behavior of the principal eigenvalue for cooperative elliptic systems and applications
110
3.45 p.m.
David J. Gerberry
Xavier University
Feasibility of backward bifurcation in a mathematical model for tuberculosis
112
3.45 p.m.
Peter V. Gordon
The University of Akron
Gelfand type problem for co-flow jets
114
4.15 p.m.
Break


  4.25 p.m.
Invited Address
Stephen Schecter
NC State University
How the Talmud Divides an Estate Among Creditors
101
5.30 p.m.
Courtyard Pizza Party



Pi Mu Epsilon Student Conference



Contributed Papers
Parallel Sessions

7.00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Mackenzie Jones
University of Akron 
Simulating Chlorophyll Concentration and Forecasting Algae Blooms    -CANCELLED
110
7.00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Micah Brame
Butler University
Geometric Limits of Julia Sets for Maps of Several Variables
114
7.25 p.m. - 7:40 p.m.

Aixin Li
Denison University

Playing the Monty Hall Game on a Quantum Circuit
110
7.25 p.m. - 7:40 p.m.
Ellie Demuth
Butler University
A Comparison of Young Tableaux under Jeu De Taquin      
114
7.50 p.m. - 8:05 p.m.
Tiancheng Zheng
Denison University
Indeterminacy and Twin Open Set Logics
110
7.50 p.m. - 8:05 p.m.
Justina Kaiser
Butler University
Constructing Cantor Polynomials
114
8.15 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Albert Artiles
Berea College
Counting Trees: Exploring a result of Erdos from a new perspective           
110
8.15 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Janet Huffman
Indiana Wesleyan University
A Polynomial for Unoriented Links   
114
8.40 p.m. - 8:55 p.m.
Kan Chen
Miami University
Calculation of K-theory groups for certain C*-Algebras
110
8.40 p.m. - 8:55 p.m.
Aykut Arslan
Wesleyan Kentucky niversity
Discrete Hermite-Hadamard Inequality and Its Applications