A condensed schedule can be found here, and a booklet of abstracts can be found here.

All rooms will have both chalkboards/whiteboards and projectors. If you plan on using slides for your talk, please bring them on a flash drive or make them accessible through the internet.


Tuesday


Bachelor 101
8:30 - 8:55    Coffee and registration @ Bachelor 115
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome
9:00 - 9:50 Nigel Higson Penn State University Asymptotic geometry and continuous spectrum
10:05 - 10:55 Matthew Kennedy University of Waterloo Noncommutative boundaries and the ideal structure of reduced crossed products
10:55 - 11:30 Coffee @ Bachelor 115
11:30 - 12:20 Ionut Chifan University of Iowa Rigidity in group von Neumann algebra
12:20 - 2:20 Lunch



Bachelor 101 Bachelor 102 Bachelor 114
2:20 - 2:40 Pitts Tobolski Aguilar
2:50 - 3:10 Fuller Viselter Brooker
3:20 - 3:40 LaLonde Atkinson Cramer
3:40 - 4:10 Coffee @ Bachelor 115
4:10 - 4:30 Gao Das Gillaspy
4:40 - 5:00 Adamo Huang Ionescu
5:10 - 5:30 Ismert Williams Mitscher
5:40 - 6:00 Klimek Nikolaev



Wednesday

Shideler 152
8:30 - 9:00    Coffee @ Shideler 152
9:00 - 9:50 Judith A. Packer University of Colorado at Boulder Spectral triples associated to the C*-algebras of higher-rank graphs
10:05 - 10:55 Ilijas Farah York University On the rigidity of uniform Roe algebras
10:55 - 11:30 Coffee @ Shideler 152
11:30 - 12:20 Jesse Peterson Vanderbilt University Von Neumann algebras and groups with convergence properties
12:20 - 2:40 Lunch



Bachelor 101 Bachelor 102 Bachelor 114
2:20 - 2:40 Dell'Aiera Quigg Mei
2:50 - 3:10 Kaftal Milan Oikhberg
3:20 - 3:40 Archey Spaas Wenjing Liu
3:40 - 4:10 Coffee @ Bachelor 115
4:10 - 4:30 Browne Orfanos Boedihardjo
4:40 - 5:00 Dumitrascu Bearden McCormick
5:10 - 5:30 Nishikawa Crytser Wang
5:40 - 6:00 Russell Timko Ivanescu



Thursday

Shideler 152
8:30 - 9:00    Coffee @ Shideler 152
9:00 - 9:50 Piotr Nowak IMPAN and University of Warsaw Aut(F_5) has property (T)
10:05 - 10:55 David Penneys The Ohio State University The maximal atlas of the extended Haagerup subfactor planar algebra
10:55 - 11:30 Coffee @ Shideler 152
11:30 - 12:20 Rufus Willett University of Hawai'i Exactness and injectivity for crossed products
12:20 - 2:20 Lunch / SC
2:30 - 4:00 Soccer
6:00 Banquet



Friday

Shideler 152
8:30 - 9:00    Coffee @ Shideler 152
9:00 - 9:50 Wilhelm Winter University of Munster Diagonal dimension and topological dynamics
10:05 - 10:55 Anna Skripka University of New Mexico Differentiability in Schatten norms
10:55 - 11:30 Coffee @ Shideler 152
11:30 - 12:20 Marius Dadarlat Purdue University A Dixmier-Douady theory for strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras
12:20 - 2:40 Lunch



Bachelor 101 Bachelor 102 Bachelor 114
2:20 - 2:40 Zsido Davidoff Spielberg
2:50 - 3:10 Sherman Ma Kumjian
3:20 - 3:40 LaRacuente Weihua Liu Li
3:40 - 4:10 Coffee @ Bachelor 115
4:10 - 4:30 Zarikian Vaccaro Pasnicu
4:40 - 5:00 DeSantis Tcaciuc Zhou
5:10 - 5:30 Evert Brown



Saturday

Shideler 152
8:30 - 9:00    Coffee @ Shideler 152
9:00 - 9:50 Marius Junge University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Isoperimetric Inequalities for Matrix Valued Functions
10:05 - 10:55 Robin Tucker-Drob Texas A&M Superrigidity, measure equivalence, and weak Pinsker entropy
10:55 - 11:30 Coffee @ Shideler 152
11:30 - 12:20 Quanhua Xu Universite de Franche-Comte Toeplitz and Hankel operators on group von Neumann algebras