Officials & Parliamentarians

Click here for information on the sources used to compile the information accessible through this page.

Index of Persons
Index of Places

Hannover/Niedersachsen

            Prussian Ministers of the Interior
            Oberpräsidenten of the province of Hannover
            Regierungspräsidenten of the administrative districts of Stade and Aurich            
            Prussian Landräter

AurichGeestemünde LeerOsterholz
BlumenthalHadelnLeheStade
BremervordeJorkNeuhausWeener
EmdenKehdingenNordenWittmund

Oldenburg

            Oldenburg Ministers of the Interior
            Oldenburg Amtsmänner

BrakeElsfleth OldenburgWesterstede
ButjadingenJeverVarel

Members of the Reichstag, 1893-1918

Hannover 1,
Norden-Emden
Hannover 18,
Stade-Bremervörde
Oldenburg 1,
Oldenburg-Westerstede
Hannover 2,
Aurich-Wittmund
Hannover 19,
Neuhaus-Hadeln
Oldenburg 2,
Jever-Varel

Members of the National Assembly, 1918-1919

Wahlkreis  14, Stade-LüneburgWahlkreis 15, Aurich-Oldenburg

Members of the Reichstag, 1919-1933       

Wahlkreis  16, Weser-EmsWahlkreis 17, Hannover-Ost
 

Members of the Landtäge

            Prussian House of Deputies, 1894-1918

Wahlkreis 165, AurichWahlkreis 195, Stader Geestkreis
Wahlkreis 166, EmdenWahlkreis 196, Neuhaus/Otterndorf
Wahlkreis 167, LeerWahlkreis 197, Lehe
Wahlkreis  194, Stader MarschkreisWahlkreis 198, Osterholz

        
            Oldenburg Landtag


Prussian Ministers of the Interior1

Oberpräsidenten of Hannover2

    1888-1897    von Benigsen, Dr. Rudolf
    1898-1902    Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode, Konstantin
    1902-1914    von Wentzel, D. Richard
    1914-1917    von Windheim, Dr. Ludwig
    1917-1920    von Richter, Dr. Ernst
    1920-1933    Noske, Gustav

Regierungspräsidenten  Stade3

    1888-1895    von Heyer, Dr. Gustav
    1895-1899    Himly, Dr. Edgar
    1899-1909    Freiherr von Reiswitz und Kaderzin, Rudolf
    1909-1911    Graf von Berg-Schönfeld, Kurd
    1911-1922    Grashoff, Hans
    1922-1923    Rose, Dr. Hermann

Regierungspräsidenten Aurich4

    1892-1894    Graf Stolberg-Wernigerode, Konstantin
    1894-1902    von Estorff, Ludolf
    1902-1910    Prinz von Ratibor und Corvey, Karl
    1910-1917    Mauve, Dr. Karl
    1917-1918    von Eichmann, Friedrich
    1918-1922    von Heppe, Theodor
    1922-1932    Berghaus, Jann
    1932-1933    Bansi, Dr. Gustav

Prussian Landräter

Landräter Aurich5

    1872-1893    Neupert, Johann
    1894-1904    Iderhoff, Dr. Luemko
    1905-1920    Dyckerhoff, Dr. Wilhelm
    1920-1933    Barckhausen

Landräter Blumenthal6 

    1885-1917    Berthold, Paul
    1917-1920    von Buchka, Dr. Karl
    1920-1932    Christians, Ludwig                   

Landräter Bremervörde7  

    1890-1893    Stolle, Hugo
    1894-1902    Brockhoff, Dr. Paul
    1903-1917    Wiedenfeld, Dr. Paul
    1917-1931    Grubitz, Ernst
    1932-1933    Heimerich, Dr. Karl
                

Landräter Emden8 

    1893-1922    von Freese, Carl
    1923-1923    Wuellenweber, Dr.
    1924-1932    Bubert, Walter                  

Landräter Geestemuende9

    1891-1910    Dyes, Dr. Albert
    1910-1929    Rademacher, Leopold
    1929-1935    zur Nieden, Dr. Walter                    

Landräter Hadeln10

    1879-1898    Sostmann, Alexander
    1898-1928    Bayer, Friedrich
    1918-1932    Kopf, Hinrich
    1932-1933    Siebs, Dr. Benno

Landräter  Jork11

    1891-1903    Tessmar, Walter
    1904-1906    Fischer, Max
    1907-1911    Wachs, Dr. Otto
    1911-1917    Moewes, Dr. Erich
    1917-1932    Schwering, Dr. Karl

Landräter Kehdingen12   

    1894-1901    Lindig, Georg
    1901-1904    Schmidt-Scharff, Dr. Adolf
    1905-1918    Wegner, Dr. Ernst
    1919-1920    Stegemann, Viktor
    1920-1921    Kirstein, Landrichter
    1921-1932    von Buchka, Dr. Karl                

Landräter Leer13

    1891-1894    Lotz, Dr. Albert
    1895-1899    Graf von Wedel-Philippsburg, Dr. Erhard
    1900-1904    Graf von Wedel-Gödens, Dr. Clemens
    1904-1910    Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg, Dr. Ferdinand
    1910-1930    Kleine, Ludwig
    1930-1945    Conring, Dr. Herman

Landräter Lehe14 

    1885-1917    Geiger, Eduard
    1918-1932    Pieschel, Theodor                 

Landräter Neuhaus15

    1890-1894    Schepp, Ernst
    1894-1905    Heidborn, Otto
    1905-1917    Freiherr von Schröder, George
    1917-1918    Naumann, Eugenius
    1919-1932    Knoepler, Erich

Landräter Norden16   

    1891-1894    Schulze-Pelkum, Karl
    1895-1919    Bayer, Hermann Friedrich
    1921-1941    Schede, Ludwig                

Landräter Osterholz17

    1880-1902    Franzius, Hermann
    1903-1931    Becker, Dr. Ferdinand
    1931-1933    Stegmann, Dr. Otto

Landräter Stade18  

    1885-1895    Goetzke, Adolph
    1895-1917    Dumrath, Dr. Ulrich
    1918-1932    Cornelsen, Dr. Franz
    1932-1945    Schwering, Dr. Karl                  

Landräter Weener19                  

    1888-1894    Iderhoff, Dr. Luemko
    1894-1904    Kriege, Dr. Adolf
    1904-1909    Gosling, Karl
    1910-1926    Bachmann, Erich
    1926-1927    Freiherr von Oldershausen, Hans
    1927-1928    Wehriede, Dr. Emil
    1928-1932    Siebs, Dr. Benno   

Landräter Wittmund20

    1890-1898    Alsens, Bruno
    1898-1911    Budde, Dr. Ernst
    1912-1929    Schramm, Max
    1929-1933    Liebenow, Karl

Oldenburg Ministers of the Interior

Oldenburg Amtsmaenner

Amtsmänner Brake

Amtsmänner Butjadingen

Amtsmänner Elsfleth

Amtsmänner Jever

Amtsmänner Oldenburg

Amtsmänner Varel

Amtsmänner Westerstede


Hannover 1 (1893-1918)

    1893-1898    zu Inn- und Knyphausen, Edzard (DKP)
    1898-1899    Franzius, Folkmar (NLP)
    1899-1908    zu Inn- und Knyphausen, Edzard (DKP
    1908-1918    Fegter, Jan (FrVg, DFVp)

Hannover 2 (1893-1918)

    1893-1900    Kruse, Ernst (NLP)
    1900-1914    Semler, Johannes (NLP)
    1914- 1918    Stresemann, Gustav (NLP)

Hannover 18 (1893-1918)

    1893-1898    von Bennigsen, Rudolph (NLP)
    1898-1906    Sattler, Carl (NLP)
    1906-1909    Reese, Adolf (NLP)
    1909-1918    Hoppe, Johannes (NLP)

Hannover 19 (1893-1918)

    1893-1903    Hahn, Diederich (BdL)
    1903-1907    Boettger, Hugo (NLP) 
    1907-1912    Hahn, Diederich (DNP) 
    1912- 1918    von Richtohofen, Hartmann (NLP)

Oldenburg 1 (1893-1918)

    1893-1898    Enneccerus, Karl (NLP)
    1898-1907    Bargmann, Carl (DFrVp)
    1907-1918    Ahlhorn, Johann (DFrVp)

Oldenburg 2 (1893-1918)

    1893-1912    Traeger, Albert (DFrVp)
    1912-1918    Wiemer, Otto (DFVp)

Stade-Lueneburg (1919)

Aurich-Oldenburg (1919)

Stresemann, Dr. Gustav (DVP)
Burlage, Eduard (Z) 
Hagemann, Josef (Z)
Tantzen, Theodor (DDP) 
Wachhorst de Wente, Friedrich (DDP)
Vesper, Otto (SPD)
Hug, Paul (SPD)

Weser-Ems

1920, 1924(1), 1924(2), 1928, 1930, 1932(1), 1932(2), 1933            

    May 1920

Waigand, Ludwig (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Henke, Alfred (USPD)
Hagemann, Josef (Z)
Burlage, Eduard (Z)
Pennemann, Theodor (Z)
Henning, Wilhelm (DNVP)
Danneman, Diedrich (DVP)
Gildermeister, Dr. Alfred (DVP)
Koch, Erich (DDP)

    May 1924

Bismarck, Fuerst Otto (DNVP)
Hartz Gustav (DNVP)
Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Pennemann, Theodor (Z)
Lindau, Rudolf (KPD)
Gildemeister, Dr. Alfred (DVP)
Henning, Wilhelm (VSB)
Koch, Erich (DDP)

    December 1924

Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Helling, Wilhelm (SPD)
von Bismarck, Fuerst Otto (DNVP)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Pennemann, Theodor (Z)
Gildemeister, Dr. Alfred (DVP)
Schurig, Gottfried (DDP)

    May 1928

Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Hintzmann, Ernst (DVP)
Ehlermann, Gustav (DDP

    September 1930

Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Schwarz, Paul Anton (KPD)
Hintzmann, Ernst (DVP)
Röver, Carl (NSDAP)
Spangemacher, Heinz (NSDAP)
Thiele, Kurt (NSDAP)

    July 1932

Röver, Carl (NSDAP)
Poppe, Karl (NSDAP)
Thiele, Kurt (NSDAP)
Bohnens, Heinrich (NSDAP)
Herzog, Otto (NSDAP)
Faust, Alfred (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Stamm, Robert (KPD)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Wegmann, August (Z)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)

    November 1932

Röver, Carl (NSDAP)
Poppe, Karl (NSDAP)
Thiele, Kurt (NSDAP)
Herzog, Otto (NSDAP)
Nietfeld-Beckmann, Gustav (NSDAP)
Kronsbein, Wilhelm (NSDAP)
Faust, Alfred (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Wegmann, August (Z)
Hintzmann, Ernst (DVP)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)
Stamm, Robert (KPD)

    March 1933


Hannover-Ost (1920-1933)

1920, 1924(1), 1924(2), 1928, 1930, 1932(1), 1932(2), 1933

    May 1920

Lesche, Friedrich (SPD) 
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Bartz, Wilhelm (USPD)
Beythien, Heinrich (DVP)
von Bernstorff, Dr. Graf Georg (DHP)
Alpers, Ludwig (DHP)
Sievers, Carl (DHP)

    May 1924

Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Peine, Friechrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Beythein, Heinrich (DVP)
Alpers, Ludwig (DHP)
Sievers, Carl (DHP)

    December 1924

Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Beythein, Heinrich (DVP)
Meyer, Heinrich (DHP)
Sievers, Carl (DHP)

    May 1928

Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schreiber-Krieger, Adele (SPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Beythein, Heinrich (DVP)
Neddenriep, Willi (CNBLP)
Arteldt, August (DHP)
Alpers, Ludwig (DHP)

    September 1930

Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schreiber-Krieger, Adele (SPD)
Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Hasse, Erich (NSDAP)
Meyer, Heinrich (DHP)

    July 1932

Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Weidenhöfer, Georg (NSDAP)
Hasse, Erich (NSDAP)
Brusch, Paul (NSDAP)
Schulze, Hermann (NSDAP)
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schreiber-Krieger, Adele (SPD)
Warnke, Herbert (KPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)

    November 1932

Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Weidenhöfer, Georg (NSDAP)
Klagges, Dietrich (NSDAP)
Brusch, Paul (NSDAP)
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Warnke, Herbert (KPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Meyer, Heinrich (DHP)

    March 1933    

Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Weidenhöfer, Georg (NSDAP)
Klagges, Dietrich (NSDAP)
Brusch, Paul (NSDAP)
Herwig, Adalbert (NSDAP)
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Warnke, Herbert (KPD)

Prussian House of Deputies

Wahlkreis 165, Aurich (1894-1918)

    1894-1898    Kruse, Ernst (NLP)
    1898-1918    Iderhoff, Luemko (FK)

Wahlkreis 166, Emden (1894-1918)

    1894-1898    Schweckendieck, Karl (NLP)
    1899-1902    Menge, Karl (FK)
    1903              Willrauth (FK)
    1904-1918    Fuerbringer, Leo (NLP)

Wahlkreis 167, Leer (1894-1918)

    1894-1912    Lotz, Albert (bkF, FK)
    1912-1918    Kleine, Ludwig (FK)

Wahlkreis  194, Stader Marschkreis (1894-1918)

    1894-1907    Schoof, Johann (NLP, bkF)
    1907-1915    Olters, Peter (K)
    1915-1918    Ehlers, Heinrich (K)

Wahlkreis 195, Stader Geestkreis (1894-1918)

    1894-1908    Holtermann, Heinrich (NLP)
    1908-1918    Dumrath, Ulrich (NLP)

Wahlkreis 196, Neuhaus/Otterndorf (1894-1918)

    1894-1916    Diederich Hahn (NLP, bkF, K)
    1916-1918    Naumann, Eugen (K)

Wahlkreis 197, Lehe (1894-1918)

    1894-1903    Schelm, Friedrich (NLP)
    1904-1907    Brandt, Ludwig (NLP)
    1907-1908    Witting, Richard (NLP)
    1908-1913    Klussmann, Wilhelm (NLP)
    1913-1918    Flathmann, Johannes (NLP

Wahlkreis 198, Osterholz (1894-1918)

    1894-1898    Reiners, Diedrich (NLP)
    1899-1900    Weidenhöfer, Georg (NLP)
    1900-1903    Reiners, Diedrich (NLP)
    1904-1908    Ulrichs, Karl (NLP)
    1908-1918    Martens, Karl Theodor (NLP)

Oldenburg Landtag

Candidates

Sources

1.

2. Iselin Gundermann und Walther Hubatsch, Grundriss zur deutschen Verwaltungsgeschichte 1815-1945, Reihe A, Band 10, pp. 420-421.

3. Gundermann, Grundriss, pp.

4. Gundermann, Grundriss, pp.

5. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 872.

6. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 728.

7. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 732.

8. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 882.

9. Gundermann, Grundriss, pp. 738-739.

10. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 744.

11. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 749.

12. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 751.

13. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 842.

14. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 754.

15. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 757.

16. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 898.

17. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 763.

18. Gundermann, Grundriss, p.775.

19. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 904.

20. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 913.